YearNameRegiment
1860William Louis CollinsVictoria Rifles
1861Charles Percy CroftVictoria Rifles
1862
1863William Booth ScottVictoria Rifles
1864William Newland Rudge
1865
1866
1867
1868
1869
1870
1871
1872
1873Alfred Savill TomkinsVictoria Rifles
1874
1875
1876
1877
1878
1879John Andrews WilsonVictoria Rifles
1880Percy TrowerVictoria Rifles
1881Ernest Trower
1882Frederick AbbottVictoria Rifles
1883
1884
1885
1886Maj Edwin Claude Porter ScottVictoria Rifles
1887John Fox Seaton Victoria Rifles
1888Edwin McAllister Seaton
1889
1890Charles Frederick Grundtvig
1891
1892
1893William Bennett Billingshurst VDVictoria Rifles
1894
1895
1896Thomas Oswald Belshaw
1897
1898Charles Alfred Cuthbert KeesonVictoria Rifles
1899
1900R A Davies
1901Maj Henry Foulkes KingdonVictoria Rifles
1902
1903Col Reginald Burge Shipley CMG TD Victoria Rifles*
1904Col Vernon William Frank Dickins DSO VD Victoria Rifles*
1905Col Reginald Burge Shipley CMGVictoria Rifles*
1906
1907Graham Burnand WhiteVictoria Rifles
1908Col Frederick Page Ococks VDVictoria Rifles*
1909William Fortescue Kingdon
1910Maj Robert fFinden DaviesVictoria Rifles
1911
1912Archibald Hair
1913Col George Mitchell Weekley VDVictoria Rifles*
1914Col George Mitchell Weekley VDVictoria Rifles*
1915Charles Alfred Cuthbert KeesonVictoria Rifles
1916Edward William Cox
1917Maj Henry Foulkes KingdonVictoria Rifles
1918George Lipscombe MatthewsThe Buffs
1919
1920Thomas Oswald Belshaw
1921George Albert Belshaw
1922Col Vernon William Frank Dickins DSO VDVictoria Rifles*
1923Maj James Ernest Alexander Hunter TDVictoria Rifles
1924Col Vernon William Frank Dickins DSO VDVictoria Rifles*
1925Lt Col Cuthbert Alfred Garnet Cuthbert Keeson MC OBE TDVictoria Rifles*
1926Col Reginald Woodruff Cox OBEVictoria Rifles
1927Maj Frederick Mason-Green22nd (The Queen’s) Bttn London Regt
1928Sidney James Holloway MCVictoria Rifles
1929Clifford ShieldsNorthumberland Fusiliers
1930Col Frederick Page Ococks VDVictoria Rifles*
1931Archibald Hair
1932Maj Clement Potter Smith MC Victoria Rifles
1933Edward Charles Russell
1934Maj Richard Henry Sampson TDVictoria Rifles
1935Maj John Austin Brown TDVictoria Rifles
1936Maj James Ernest Alexander Hunter TDVictoria Rifles
1937Clifford ShieldsNorthumberland Fusiliers
1938Maj Clement Potter Smith MCVictoria Rifles
1939Sidney James Holloway MCVictoria Rifles
1940Sidney James Holloway MCVictoria Rifles
1941Maj Richard Henry Sampson TDVictoria Rifles
1942Maj Richard Henry Sampson TDVictoria Rifles
1943Maj Clement Potter Smith MCVictoria Rifles
1944Maj Clement Potter Smith MCVictoria Rifles
1945Charles Geoffrey Maurice Des Graz CBE
1946Clifford ShieldsNorthumberland Fusiliers
1947Lt Col Cuthbert Alfred Garnet Cuthbert Keeson OBE MC TDVictoria Rifles*
1948William George Bowditch DCM MC TDVictoria Rifles
1949Maj Frederick Thomas Albert Brehaut MBE MM TD Victoria Rifles
1950Lt Col Charles Hamilton Sutton Howkins OBE TDVictoria Rifles
1951Charles Geoffrey Maurice Des Graz CBE
1952Edwin Richard Stafford AbingtonIntelligence Corps
1953Lt Col Timothy Stovin Lucas MC TDVictoria Rifles
1954Major John Austin Brown TDVictoria Rifles
1955Lt Col Charles Hamilton Sutton Howkins OBE TDVictoria Rifles
1956Antony Raymond Jabez-Smith TDVictoria Rifles
1957William George Bowditch DCM MC TDVictoria Rifles
1958Herbert William ArnoldVictoria Rifles
1959Arnold WatsonVictoria Rifles
1960Lt Col Timothy Stovin Lucas MC TDVictoria Rifles
1961Edwin Richard Stafford AbingtonIntelligence Corps
1962Antony Raymond Jabez-Smith TDVictoria Rifles
1963Laurence Edmund SwannVictoria Rifles
1964Lt Col Timothy Stovin Lucas MC TDVictoria Rifles
1965Wing Cdr William John Smith DFCRAF
1966
1967Michael Watkin Williams
1968John Shaw HowkinsVictoria Rifles
1969Maj Richard Henry Sampson TDVictoria Rifles
1970Roger Myddleton Bankes-JonesVictoria Rifles
1971Wilfred Picton-Turbervill
1972Michael Watkin Williams
1973Maj Donald William Boydell ERDRoyal Engineers
1974Clive Owen Shilton HewettSuffolk Regt
1975Alexander Reginald Wallace ShipleyVictoria Rifles
1976Maj Dr Roy McLellan ArchibaldRoyal Army Medical Corps
1977John Boss Kinnear Russell
1978Dr Desmond Nicholas CroftRoyal Army Medical Corps
1979Lt Col Frederick William Coombes MC OBERoyal Tank Regiment
1980Arnold Millman Allen CBE
1981Bryan Schofield
1982Jonathan William Lee CroftKenya Regiment
1983Alan Stewart TrapnellVictoria Rifles
1984Capt John WilkinsonRoyal Green Jackets
1985
1986Leonard Patrick AbleyVictoria Rifles
1987Graham Richard Baker
1988John Knox
1989Maj Donald William Boydell ERDRoyal Engineers
1990Lt Cdr Douglas Willoughby Yockney Lane RD CD RNVR
1991
1992Graham Richard Baker
1993 John Knox
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006Jeremy M J HavardHonourable Artillery Company
2007Brig Peter R SharpeRoyal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
2008Richard A Knox-JohnstonRoyal Signals
2009Wing Cdr Anthony J C MacLachlanRoyal Air Force
2010C Nigel R BrownGrenadier Guards
2011David C GreenwayRoyal Air Force
2012Christopher J Huxtable 
2013Robert James Ingham Clark Honourable Artillery Company
2014Maj Robert G Simpson TDRoyal Signals
2015Lt Cdr Charles R Brookes RDRoyal Navy
2016John P Wood MBERoyal Artillery
2017James R MilneThe Royal Scots
2018James R MilneThe Royal Scots
2019Michael W DanielHonourable Artillery Company
Italics represent second and subsequent Masterships. *Asterisk denotes CO of the Regiment. Victoria Rifles is given in place of the successive names of the Regiment.